ComScore Code-

Awards 2009

Winners 2009

  • Rupashree Nanda

    J Gopikrishnan

    Special Correspondent, The Pioneer

    Journalist of the Year (Print)

  • Geeta Datta

    Udayan Mukherjee

    Managing Editor, CNBC-TV18

    Journalist of the Year (Broadcast)

  • Kamlesh Bholanath Deorukhkar

    Arijit Sen

    CNN-IBN

    The RNG Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Smriti Advani

    Hridayesh Joshi

    NDTV India

    Hindi

  • Smriti Advani

    Smriti Advani

    CNN-IBN

    Sports Journalism

  • Prakash Noolvi

    Prakash Noolvi

    TV9

    Regional Languages

  • Arti Kulkarni

    Arti Kulkarni

    IBN Lokmat

    Environmental Reporting

  • Latha Venkatesh

    Shikha Trivedy

    NDTV 24x7

    Uncovering India Invisible

  • Harinder Baweja

    Shaili Chopra

    ET Now

    Reports on the economic crisis and candid interviews with key players

  • Anubha Bhonsle

    Anubha Bhonsle

    CNN-IBN

    Reporting on Politics and Government

  • Maya Mirchandani

    Maya Mirchandani

    NDTV 24x7

    Interview

  • Anjali Doshi

    Anjali Doshi

    NDTV 24x7

    Sports Journalism

  • Archana Sharma

    Archana Sharma

    Lok Sabha TV

    Film and Television

  • Preeti Singh

    Preeti Singh

    CNN-IBN

    On-the-Spot Reporting

  • Mahmood Farooqui

    Rajat Kain

    NDTV India

    Investigative Reporting

  • Teresa Rehman

    Teresa Rehman

    Tehelka

    Reporting from J&K and the Northeast

  • Anshuman Tiwari

    Anshuman Tiwari

    The Indian Express

    Sports Journalism

  • V P Rejeena

    V P Rejeena

    Madhyamam Daily

    Regional Languages

  • Environmental Reporting

    Rahul Chandawarkar

    DNA

    Environmental Reporting

  • Samanth Subramanian

    Samanth Subramanian

    MINT

    Environmental Reporting

  • Maitreyee Handique

    Maitreyee Handique

    MINT

    Uncovering India Invisible

  • Puja Mehra

    Puja Mehra

    Business Today

    Business and Economic Journalism

  • Saumya Bhattacharya

    Saumya Bhattacharya

    Business Today

    Business and Economic Journalism

  • Vandita Mishra

    Maneesh Chhibber

    The Indian Express

    Reporting on Politics and Government

  • Sujith Nair

    Sujith Nair

    Malayala Manorama

    Reporting on Politics and Government

  • G S Vivek

    G S Vivek

    The Indian Express

    Sports Journalism

  • Shubhra Gupta

    Shubhra Gupta

    The Indian Express

    Film and Television

  • Sonal Kalra

    Sonal Kalra

    HT City

    Film and Television

  • Muzamil Jaleel

    Muzamil Jaleel

    The Indian Express

    On-the-Spot Reporting

  • Team Indian Express

    Team Indian Express

    The Indian Express

    Sports Journalism

  • Shubhra Gupta

    James Astill

    The Economist

    Foreign Corespondent Covering India

  • Anuj Chopra

    Anuj Chopra

    The National

    Foreign Corespondent Covering India

  • Anuj Chopra

    Anuj Chopra

    The National

    English

  • Team Mint

    Team Mint

    HT

    Commentary and Interpretative Writing

  • Tripti Lahiri, Tehelka

    Tripti Lahiri, Tehelka

    Prakash Kardaley Memorial Award for Civic Journalism

  • Wendy Doniger

    Wendy Doniger

    The Hindus: An Alternative History

    Books (Non-Fiction)

  • Raghav Ohri

    Raghav Ohri

    Sanjiv Sinha Award for Reporting

  • Daksh Panwar

    Daksh Panwar

    Priya Chandrashekhar Award for Editing